• 1violoncel-fire-luminoase8
  • Saturday 02.09 19:30
    Grand Palace Hall

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    CHOIR OF THE GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC
    ROMANIAN RADIO CHILDREN’S CHOIR
    Conductor: VLADIMIR JUROWSKI
    Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER
    Conductor of the Children’s Choir: VOICU POPESCU
    Multimedia Director: CARMEN LIDIA VIDU
    Programme:  Enescu – „Oedipe“
    Soloists:
    Oedipe – PAUL GAY (baritone)
    Tiresias – Sir WILLARD WHITE (bas baritone)
    Créon – CHRISTOPHER PURVES (baritone)
    The Shepherd – GRAHAM CLARK (tenor)
    High Priest – MIKHAIL SCHELOMIANSKI (bass)
    Phorbas – INSUNG SIM (bass)
    Watchman – ALBERT DOHMEN (bass)
    Theseu – BORIS PINKHASOVICH (baritone)
    Laios – MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU (tenor)
    Iocasta – RUXANDRA DONOSE (mezzosoprano)
    Sphinx – ILDIKÓ KOMLÓSI (mezzosoprano)
    Antigone – GABRIELA IȘTOC (soprano)
    Merope – Dame FELICITY PALMER (mezzosoprano)

    Concert supported by:
    partners_17_raiffeisen

  • Monday 04.09 20:00
    Grand Palace Hall

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

    RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR
    Conductor: MIKHAIL PLETNEV
    Conductor of the choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU
    Soloist: NIKOLAI LUGANSKY – piano
    Programme:
    Enescu – “Isis” Poem (1923, posthumously completed by Pascal Bentoiu)
    Prokofiev – Concerto no. 3 for piano and orchestra in C major op. 26
    Prokofiev – Symphony no. 6 in e-flat minor op. 111

  • Tuesday 05.09 20:00
    Grand Palace Hall

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

    Conductor: HORIA ANDREESCU
    Soloist: VADIM REPIN – violin
    Programme:
    Ginastera – “Estancia” Suite. Four dances op. 8a
    Enescu – “Aria and Scherzino” for violin and orchestra
    James MacMillan – Concerto for violin and orchestra ( first Romanian audition ) (2009)
    Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 5 in e minor op. 64

  • Wednesday 06.09 20:00
    Grand Palace Hall

    ROMANIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA

    ROMANIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA
    CHOIR OF THE GEORGE ENESCU PHILHARMONIC
    Conductor: DOMINGO HINDOYAN
    Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER
    Beethoven – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in C major op. 15
    Soloist: SERGIO TIEMPO – piano
    Beethoven – Symphony no. 9 in d minor op. 125
    Soloists:
    ANNA SAMUIL (soprano)
    ROXANA CONSTANTINESCU (mezzosoprano)
    TEODOR ILINCĂI (tenor)
    DANIEL BOAZ (baritone)

    Concert supported by:
    wilo foundation

  • Thursday 07.09 19:30
    Grand Palace Hall

    PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    Conductor: MANFRED HONECK
    Soloist: MATTHIAS GOERNE (baritone)
    Programme:
    A. Dvorák: Rusalka-Fantasie (Arr.: Manfred Honeck / Thomas Ille)
    G. Mahler:  Rheinlegendchen (out of: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (out of: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    Das irdische Leben (out of: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    Urlicht (out of: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (out of: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    Revelge (out of: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    Der Tambourgsell (out of: Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
    P. I. Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 6 in b minor op. 74 “Patetique”

  • Saturday 09.09 19:30
    Grand Palace Hall

    MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

    MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER
    Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV
    Soloist: DANIIL TRIFONOV – piano
    Programme:
    Ravel – “Pavane pour une infant defunte”
    Rachmaninov – Concerto no. 4 for piano and orchestra in g minor op. 40
    Bruckner – Symphony no. 4 in E flat major “Romantic” ( WAB 104 )

  • Sunday 10.09 19:30
    Grand Palace Hall

    MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

    Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV
    Soloist: ANDREI IONIȚĂ – cello (Winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition, 2015)
    Programme:
    Enescu – Symphony no. 1 in E flat major op. 13
    Saint-Saëns – Concerto no. 1 for cello and orchestra in a minor op. 33
    Rimski-Korsakov – Symphonic Suite op. 35 “Sheherazade”

  • Monday 11.09 20:00
    Grand Palace Hall

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
    Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT
    Soloist: FRANK PETER ZIMMERMANN – violin
    Programme:
    Beethoven – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major op. 61
    Ravel – ʺPavane pour une infante défunteʺ
    Stravinsky – “Petrushka”. Ballet burlesque in four scenes: The Shrovetide Fair, Petrushka’s Room, The Moor’s Room, The Shrovetide Fair (Toward Evening)

  • Tuesday 12.09 20:00
    Grand Palace Hall

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
    Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT
    Soloist: MARTHA ARGERICH – piano
    Programme:
    Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major op. 11 no. 1
    Ravel – Piano Concerto in G major
    Debussy – “La Mer” (De l’aube a midi sur la mer, Jeux de Vagues, Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer)
    Ravel – Bolero

    Concert supported by:
    cbre

  • Wednesday 13.09 20:00
    Grand Palace Hall

    ROMANIAN NATIONAL RADIO ORCHESTRA

    RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR
    Conductor: LAWRENCE FOSTER
    Conductor of the Choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU
    Programme: Hindemith – Opera “Mathis der Maler” (concert version)
    Soloists:
    Albrecht von BrandenburgTORSTEN KERL (tenor)
    Countess Helfenstein – STELLA GREGORIAN (contralto)
    Hans Schwalb – NORBERT ERNST (tenor)
    Regina – KATERINA TRETYAKOVA (soprano)
    Lorenz von Pommersfelden – MARTIN SNELL (bass)
    Riedinger – FALK STRUCKMANN (bass)
    Ursula – BRIGITTE PINTER (soprano)
    Mathis – LESTER LYNCH (baritone)
    Sylvester von Schaumberg – COSMIN IFRIM (tenor)
    Truchsess von Waldburg – ALIN ANCA (bass)
    Wolfgang CapitoPETER GALLIARD (tenor)

  • Friday 15.09 19:30
    Grand Palace Hall

    FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA

    Conductor: RICCARDO CHAILLY
    Soloist: JULIAN RACHLIN – viola
    Programme:
    Enescu – Rhapsody no. 2 in D Major op. 11
    Bartók – Concerto for viola and orchestra SZ 120 BB 128
    Respighi – “Fontane di Roma” (La fontana di Valle Giulia, La Fontana del Tritone al mattino, La fontana di Trevi, La fontana di Villa Medici al tramonto)
    Respighi – “Pini di Roma” (I pini di Villa Borghese, Pini presso una catacomba, I pini del Gianicolo, I pini della Via Appia)

  • Monday 18.09 20:00
    Grand Palace Hall

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE
    Conductor: CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH
    Soloist: THOMAS HAMPSON (baritone)
    Programme:
    Mahler – “Rückert Lieder”
    “Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!” (Do not look at my songs!)
    “Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft” (I breathed a gentle fragrance)
    “Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen” (I am lost to the world)
    “Um Mitternacht” (At midnight)
    “Liebst du um Schönheit” (If you love for beauty)
    Mahler – Symphony no. 5 in c sharp minor

  • Sunday 24.09 19:30
    Grand Palace Hall

    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

    Conductor: DANIELE GATTI
    Soloist: LIVIU PRUNARU – violin
    Programme:
    Beethoven – “Egmont” Overture op. 84 (performed together with the members of the Romanian National Youth
    Orchestra as part of the “Side by Side” program)
    Enescu – “Caprice Roumain” for violin and orchestra (arrangement by Cornel Țăranu)
    Prokofiev – Symphony no. 5 in B flat major op. 100

    Concert supported by:
    partners_21_rompetrol