• 3HARPA-fire-luminoase7-BEJ
  • Saturday 02.09 22:30
    The Romanian Athenaeum

    EUROPA GALANTE

    Conductor: FABIO BIONDI
    Soloist: VIVICA GENAUX (mezzosoprano)
    Programme:
    Vivaldi – Farewells – History of and end (1738 – 1741)

    Last successes in Venice
    Sinfonia from “Griselda”
    Aria “Vorrei dirti il mio dolore” from Rosmira (1738)
    Aria “Gelido in ogni vena” from Farnace (1738)
    Violin concerto B flat “per la signora Chiara” (1739) RV 372

    Departure from Venice
    Concerto for strings in G Major RV 149
                   Intermission
    “Il coro delle muse” ( 1740 )

    In Vienna
    Aria “Sarebbe un bel diletto” from l’Oracolo in Messenia (1742)
    Aria “Sposa, non mi conosci?” from l’Oracolo in Messenia (1742)
    Violin concert in B minor RV 390
    Last music sold by Vivaldi to conte Vinciguerra Collalto – June 1741)

    De profundis
    Sonata al santo sepolcro in E flat EV 130

  • Sunday 03.09 22:30
    The Romanian Athenaeum

    VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

    Conductor: ANDREA MARCON
    Soloist: MAGDALENA KOŽENÁ (mezzosoprano)
    Programme:  G.F. Handel
    Concerto grosso in B flat major op. 3 no. 2 HWV 313
    Aria from “Verdi prati” (Alcina)
    Aria from “Ogni vento”(Agrippina)
    Concerto Grosso in G major op. 6 n. 1 HWV 319
    Aria from “Cara speme” (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
    Aria from “Venti, turbini” (Rinaldo)
    Ouverture from “Ariodante”, HWV 33
    Aria from “Se pietà di me non senti” (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
    Aria from “L’angue offeso”(Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
    Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6, no. 4, HWV 322
    Aria from “Pensieri, voi mi tormentate” (Agrippina)
    Aria from “Dopo notte” (Ariodante)

  • Thursday 07.09 22:30
    The Romanian Athenaeum

    CONCERTO KÖLN & GIULIANO CARMIGNOLA

    Soloist and Conductor: GIULIANO CARMIGNOLA – violin
    Programme:
    Avison – Concerto V in D-Moll no. 5 from “12 Concertos in Seven Parts” after Cembalosonaten by Domenico Scarlatti
    Battista Sammartini – Symphony in A-Dur
    Felice Dall’Abaco – Concerto in d-moll op. 2 no. 1 from “Concerti à quatro da chiesa” (c1712)
    Avison – Concerto VI in D-Dur no. 5 from “12 Concertos in Seven Parts” after Cembalosonaten by Domenico Scarlatti
    Vivaldi:
    Concerto “The Spring” in E-Dur op. 8/1 RV 269
    Concerto “The Summer” in G-Moll op. 8/2 RV 315
    Concerto “The Autumn” in F-Dur op. 8/3 RV 293
    Concerto “The Winter” in F-Moll op. 8/4 RV 297
     
     
     

  • Saturday 09.09 22:30
    The Romanian Athenaeum

    CAMERATA SALZBURG

    Conductor: TIBERIU SOARE
    Soloists:
    VINICIU MOROIANU – piano (Member of the jury of the George Enescu International Competition 2016 and laureate of George Enescu International Competition, 1991 edition)
    VIKTORIA VASSILENKO – piano (Winner of the George Enescu International Competition, 2016)
    Programme:
    Mozart – Overture to “Clemenza di Tito” KV 621
    Lipatti – Sinfonia concertante for two pianos and string orchestra op. 5
    Dediu – Symphony no. 3 op. 61 “Capriccio Classico”

  • Thursday 14.09 22:30
    The Romanian Athenaeum

    REMUS AZOIȚEI – violin

    ALEXANDRA DARIESCU – piano
    Programme:
    Bach – “Ciaccona” from Partita no. 2 in d minor BWV 1004 for violin solo
    Beethoven – Sonata no. 5 for violin and piano op. 25 in F major “Spring”
    Lipatti – Sonatina for left hand (piano solo)
    Enescu – Sonata no. 2 for violin and piano in f minor op. 6
    Bartók – Romanian dances for violin and piano Sz 56 BB 68

  • Sunday 17.09 22:30
    The Romanian Athenaeum

    ENSEMBLE INSTRUMENTAL DE PARIS

    NATIONAL CHAMBER CHOIR MADRIGAL – MARIN CONSTANTIN
    Conductor: CHRISTIAN CIUCĂ
    Conductor of the choir: ANNA UNGUREANU
    Soloists:
    OLGA PERETYATKO (soprano)
    KHATOUNA GADELIA (soprano)
    MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU (tenor)
    ADRIAN SÂMPETREAN (bass)
    Programme:
    Mozart – “Exulate Jubilate” KV 165
    Mozart – Grande Messe in c minor KV 427 (417a)

  • Friday 22.09 22:30
    The Romanian Athenaeum

    JORDI SAVALL and LE CONCERT DES NATIONS

    JORDI SAVALL and LE CONCERT DES NATIONS
    Programme: “Le Concert Spirituel: Au temps de Louis XV”
    Corelli – Concerto grosso in D major op. 6 no. 4
    Telemann – Concerto for recorder, viola da gamba and strings in A minor TWV 52:a1
    Telemann – Overture-suite for two flutes and strings in e minor TWV 55:e1 “Tafelmusik”
    Telemann – Overture for viola da gamba and strings in D major TWV 55:d6
    Rameau – “Les Indes Galantes” Suite RCT 44