• Piata-George-Enescu-640x275

    PROGRAM
    presented by ARCUB – Bucharest Cultural Centre 

    Taking place in : George Enescu Square

    With the support of:
    Artexim
    Art Production Foundation
    Remember Enescu Foundation
    Pro Piano Romania Cultural Foundation
    Romanian Television Corporation
    Bucharest Board of Education

    Series of events part of:

    bucuresti creativ 2015
  • Thursday 10.09 16:30
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Antonio Piculeaţă, Dragoş Rusanu, Elisabeta Maria Robu, Crina Constantinescu, Maria Sive, Ştefan Aprodu, Octavian Pîrlea, Csaba Maksay, Şerban Corbu, Andrei Mamara, Maria Mamara, Marius Bălăioara, Gabriela Raluca Hartac, Andrei Petrache

    Music Assistant (piano) – prof. Adela Irina Lorincz, Otilia Costea

    With the participation of the students from „Iosif Sava” Art Gymnasium, „Dinu Lipatti” National College of Arts, „George Enescu” National University of Music, „Sigismund Toduţa”Music Highschool from Cluj and Art Gymnasium No. 5

    19:30

  • Thursday 10.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    ROMANIAN RADIO NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

    Conductor: DAVID CRESCENZI
    Soloist:ȘTEFAN POP – tenor

    Program:
    VerdiLa forza del destino – Uvertura
    Verdi I Lombardi La mia letizia infondere
    DonizettiL’elisir d’amore – Una furtiva lagrima
    VerdiRigoletto – La Donna è mobile
    CeaikovskiEvgheni Oneghin – Poloneză
    PucciniLa Bohème – Che gelida manina
    GimenezLa Boda de Luis Alonso – Intermezzo
    LaraGranada
    BixioMamma

    Arr. D. Crescenzi – Selections from the international repertoire

    1. de Curtis – Non ti scordar di me
    2. Strauss – Carmen-Quadrille
    3. di Capua – O Sole mio
    4. de Curtis – Torna a Surriento

    L. DenzaFuniculì-Funiculà

  • Friday 11.09 16:00
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Iosif Mirea, Petru Pascu Bălănescu, Dragoş Enache, Aaron Mirea, Ştefania Vasile, Cristiana Damian, Bogdan Popescu, Andra Maria Popescu, Teodor State, Ana Maria Camen, Eduard Camen, Ştefan Vârtejaru, Nil Mladin, Mădălina Dănilă, Teodora Ţepeş, Marius Deneş

    Music Assistant (piano) – prof.Aurelia Opalco, Andreea Csibi, Smaranda Ilea

    With the participation of the students from „Dinu Lipatti” National University of Arts, „George Enescu” National University of Music, National University of Music Bucharest, „Bălaşa Doamna” Art Highschool from Târgovişte.

  • Friday 11.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    CRAIOVA “OLTENIA” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor: Constantin Adrian Grigore
    Soloists:
    Tina Munteanu – soprano
    Vera Girginova – soprano
    Liviu Indricău – tenor
    Conductor of the Choir: Manuela Enache

    Program:
    Orff – Carmina Burana – O fortuna!
    Strauss – Die Fledermaus Overture
    Loewe – My fair lady – I could have danced all night
    Puccini – Fanciulla del West – Ch’ella mi creda
    Leoncavallo – Pagliacci – Bell Chorus
    Rossini – Semiramida  – Bel Raggio Lusinghier
    Grigoriu – Muzica
    Sorozabal – La tabernera del puerto – No puede ser
    Strauss – Die Fledermaus The Tick
    Strauss – The Gypsy Baron
    G. Verdi Mercè, dilette amiche
    Kalman – Silvia – Csardas
    di Lazzaro – Chitarra Romana
    A. Dvorak – Slavonic Dance No. 8
    Lehar – Vaduva Vesela – Lippen schweigen
    Borodin – Polovtsian Dances

  • Saturday 12.09 16:00
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Eugen Mario Vasile, Alin Constantin Tanea ,Victor-Gabriel Antonescu, Tudor Butaru, Dragoş Saliu, Leon Mladin, Sânziana Voinea-Manea, Andreea Achilov, Ioana Chiriac,  Maria Sandu, Cristiana Dragoş, Andreea Carmen Marin, Gabriel Ştefan Ristea, Maximilian Banu, Alexandru Munteanu, Alexandru Doinea, Daniela Popescu

    Music Assistant (piano) – Prof. Liliana Nazare, Diana Spânu, Krimhida Cristescu, Clementina Ciucu-Ristea, Otilia Costea

    Joined by students from – „Dinu Lipatti” National College of Arts, „George Enescu” National College of Music, Elf School from Cluj Napoca, „Octav Bancilă” National College of Arts –  Iaşi, „Spiru Haret” University, National University of Music Bucharest, „Regina Maria” National College of Arts – Constanţa.

  • Sunday 13.09 16:00
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Eva Garet, Robert Creimermann, Alexandru Manolache, Ioana Tudor, Adriana Gabrian, Agata Ştefănescu, Andrei Olaru, Georgiana Dumitru, Zsuzsana Luca Cerveni, Andreea Victoria Nestor, Mihai Alexandru Raicea, Samuel Alper Adiguzel, Andreea Neti Stoica, Mandra Florescu, Laura Şandru, Mihail Caloianu, Duo Ad Astra – Mădălina Claudia Danilă şi Ioana Cojuharov.

    Music Assistant (piano) – Adela Irina Lorincz, Andrei Racu

    Joined by students from – „George Enescu” National College of Music, „Dinu Lipatti” National College of Arts, National University of Music Bucharest, „George Apostu” National College of Arts Bacău.

  • Sunday 13.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    BUCHAREST SINFONIA ORCHESTRA

    Conductor: FLORIN TOTAN
    Soloist: ŞTEFAN CAZACU – cello

    Program:
    W.A. Mozart – Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
    J.Haydn – Cello Concerto in C Major
    L.V. Beethoven – The Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92

  • Monday 14.09 16:30
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Agata Ştefănescu, Emilia Botezatu, Andra Bacilă, Irina Anisia Minculescu, Maria Pîrcălabu, Diana Negreanu, Andrei Olaru, Maria Diana Petrache,Vlad Vişenescu, Ştefana Adamachioaie Hertanu, Radu Rodideal, Sânziana Mândruţ, Răzvan Mihai Zbranca, Stancu Mădălin

    Music Assistant (piano) – prof. Diana Spânu, Otilia Costea, Olga Tănase Podobinschi, Olga Babadjan

    Joined by students from – „George Enescu” National College of Music, „Dinu Lipatti” National College of Arts, National University of Music Bucharest, Secondary Arts School no. 4.

  • Monday 14.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    ROMANIAN RADIO BRASS QUINTET

    Soloist: CECILIA GANOVICI – soprano

    Oleg Răileanu – trumpet
    Ionel Lazăr – trumpet
    Vlad Buzdugan – corn
    Cătălin Bucerzan – trombon
    Marius Hoghi – tuba

    Program:
    Scheidt – Gagliard Bataglia
    G.F. Haendel – Let the Bright Seraphim
    Mouret – Rondeau
    Albeniz – Tango
    Fraser – The Latin American dances-of-two
    Gershwin – Summertime
    Gershwin – Someone to Watch Over Me
    F. Lehar – Meine lippen sie kussen so heiss

  • Monday 14.09 20:00
    George Enescu Square

    ART Quartet

    RENE CRISTIAN POPESCU – first violin
    EUGEN IONESCU – second violin
    VOTS DANIEL – viola
    SERGIU MARIN – cello

    Program:
    W.A. Mozart – Little Night Music
    –  Divertimento in D major
    G.F. Haendel – Water Music
    Purcell – Two Rondeaux
    Strauss – Wiener blut
    Schmidt – Wiener schusterbaum
    Joplin – Heliotrope Bouquet
    Piazzolla – Libetango
    – Por una cabeza
    Brahms – Hungarian DanceNo. 5 in F minor
    J.S. Bach – Aria
    Anderson – Blue tango
    Osborne – Groovy strings
    – La paloma
    – Besame mucho
    – Historia de un amor
    Gade – Jealousy
    Mc. Lean – Csardas
    Bregovich – Tango
    Beatles – Yesterday
    A.Dvorak – Humoreska

  • Tuesday 15.09 16:30
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists - Ştefan Simonca-Opriţă, Ioana Demetra Gîrleanu, Denis Ioniţă, Alexandra Maria Piersinaru, Anisia Stănescu, Mădălin Turcitu, Andreea Gavrilă, Iustin Rabusapca, Oana Butaru, Maria Crângaşu, Cristian Crângaşu, Sabina Maria Suciu, Alexia Danacica, Denisa Irina Pîrvulescu

    Joined by students from  – „Sabin Dragoi” Arts Highschool Arad, „George Enescu” National College of Music, „Dinu Lipatti” National College of Arts, „Iosif Sava” Middle School of the Arts.

  • Tuesday 15.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    TRANSYLVANIAN SAXOPHONE QUARTET

    ZOLTAN REMAN – soprano saxophone
    SANDOR DEAK – alto saxophone
    ISTVAN MAKKAI – tenor saxophone
    ANTAL KELEMEN – baritone saxophone

    Program:
    Francaix – Petit Quatuor
    Piazzolla – Bordel 1900 (Histoire du Tango)
    Escaich – Tango Virtuoso
    Piazzolla – Close your eyes and listen
    P. Iturralde – Suite Hellenique

  • Tuesday 15.09 20:00
    George Enescu Square

    4 STRINGS QUARTET

    RAFAEL BUTARU – first violin
    CRISTIANA COJOCARU – second violin
    MIHAELA MOSCALU – viola
    IOANA STANCIUC – cello

    Program:
    Monti – Csardas
    Piazzolla – Fuga I misterio
    Calambre tango
    Tango del Maurice
    Cafetin de Buenos Aires

  • Wednesday 16.09 16:30
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists - Dragoș Obadă,  Anita Stoica, Duguleanu Ana-Valeria, Matei Mahu, Mariana Sava, Anelise Gămulescu, Andra Băcilă, Ciocan-Sas Toma, Diana Negreanu,  Petru Soleanu, Stoica Leonard Catălin, Gîțan Gabriel,Țînțar Andreea

    Joined by students from – ‘Iosif Sava’ Secondary School of Arts – Bucharest, ‘George Enescu’ National College of Music – Bucharest

  • Wednesday 16.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    VOCAL GROUP ACAPELLA

    Conductor: GEORGE MIRON
    Soloists:
    Anna Maria Maruda, Dana Caraman, Gabriela Madinca – soprano
    Beatrice Vătavu, Alina Opriță – alto
    Andrei Vătavu, Tudor Tănase – tenor
    Răzvan Soilica, Daniel Drăgulin – baritone/ bass

    Program:
    J.S. BachOrgan Fugue
    A. MozartThe Marriage of Figaro
    L.V. BeethovenSonata
    ChopinStudy op.25 no 9
    Oscar Hammerstein/ Jerome KernAll the things you are
    J.S. BachSleepers Wake
    StraussPizzicato Polka
    A. MozartThe Magic Flute
    RossiniWilliam Tell

  • Wednesday 16.09 20:00
    George Enescu Square

    TRIO MOZAIC

    MIRUNA DIDU – flute
    OANA SPÂNU VIŞENESCU – violin
    EMIL VIŞENESCU – clarinet
    DIANA SPÂNU DĂNILĂ – piano
    DIACONU ŞTEFAN – flute

    Program:
    Saint-Saens –Tarantella
    Milhaud – Suite
    Shostakovich – Waltzes
    Piazolla – Tango
    A.Honegger – Rhapsodie

  • Thursday 17.09 16:30
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Miruna Măciucă,  Zbranca Răzvan,  Stancu Mădălin Eduard, Suciu Maria Sabina,  Picioruș Vlad George, Ioana Andrei,  Dănăcică Alexia, Pirvulescu Denisa, Tamio Vesa Nakajima, Cojuharov Ioana

    Music Assistant (piano) – Prof. Cristina Ionescu

    Joined by students from – ‘George Enescu’ National College of Music – Bucharest, ‘Carmen Silva’ High School of Art – Ploiesti, ‘Nicolae Bolcaș’ High School of Pedagogical and Vocational Education – Beiuș – Bihor, National High School – Bucharest.

  • Thursday 17.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    PLAYTHOVEN DUO

    ANCA SINCACI –violin
    RADU SINCACI – cello

    Program:
    arr. by J.S.Bach – Toccata rock
    arr. by B.Bartok – Romanian Dance Jazz
    arr. by L.V.Beethoven – Fur Electrize

  • Thursday 17.09 20:00
    George Enescu Square

    RADIO BUCHAREST BRASS ENSEMBLE

    Dumitru Cernei – trumpet
    Oleg Răileanu, Ionel Lazăr, Sebastian Serafimovici, Alexandru Mavroean – trumpet
    Cristian Borcan, Vlad Buzdugan, Gavril Gîscă, Traian Cioc – horn
    Alexandru Moraru, Florian Radu, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone
    Mihai Ceascai – tuba
    Lucian Maxim, Bogdan Pop – percussion

    Program:

    G.F. Handel – The arrival of the Queen of Sheba
    BernsteinTonight
    ParkerA Londoner in New York
    HazellThree Brass Cats
    RichardsHomage to the noble grape
    AbreuHello Dolly
    AbreuTiko Tiko
    OffenbachCancan
    BizetCarmen

  • Friday 18.09 16:30
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Boiciuc Irina,  Carcota Thomas,  Carcota Thomas și Boiciuc Irina,  Ghidiceanu Ruben Natan,  Popescu Bogdan,  Popescu Andra, Dendrino Ovidiu,  Joian Diana,  Nistor Catinca, Tolea Petru,  Ștefan Pretuleac, Tolea Ștefan,  Țugui Codruța,  Surdu Andrei , Ganea Anca,  Ioana Cojuharov,  Elida Tîrțopan

    Joined by students from – ‘George Enescu’ National College of Music – Bucharest, ”Marin Sorescu” Arts Highschool– Craiova, „Domnița Bălașa” Arts Highschool – Târgoviște, „Iosif Sava” Middle School of the Arts – Bucharest and National University of Music Bucharest.

  • Saturday 19.09 16:00
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists – Bercea Aida-Maria,  Balog Tonia,  Brumar Patrick-Mihai,  Anna Marcu și Brumar Patrick, Ana-Maya Brumar și Ștefan Marcu, Andrei Dragos,  Theodor Mihai Mezei,  Leluțiu Oana,  Solomon Bob David Raul,  Bardac Mara,  Borz Andra,  Cicireagă Moisescu Andreea,  Shivangi Simona Câncean,  Borz Ema,  Potopea Alexandra

    Joined by students from  – „Sigismund Toduță” Music Highschool – Cluj-Napoca, Arts Highschool– Sibiu, „Play”Art School – Sibiu

  • Sunday 20.09 16:00
    George Enescu Square

    Concert

    Soloists– Costandache Sara, Mincu Teodora,  Giurcanu Theodor,  Lucaci Mario,  Voion Karina, Soreanu Luca, Secară Maria,  Ciotloș Alexandru, Țaga Viviana,  Iosif Cezara, Musteață Giorgia,  Pocora Teodosie, Placintă Alexandru,  Sălăjan Sofia,  Preda Andrei,  Ilie Dragoș

    Joined by students from – „Octav Băncilă” National College of Art– Iași

  • Sunday 20.09 19:30
    George Enescu Square

    BUCHAREST SYMPHONIC POPS ORCHESTRA

    Conductor: GABRIEL BEBEŞELEA
    Soloists:
    RODICA VICĂ – soprano
    ADRIAN DUMITRU – tenor

    Program:
    G.Rossini – Overture – The Barber of Seville
    G.Rossini –Tarantella
    G.Verdi – La donna e mobile – Rigoletto
    R.Chapi – Preludio – La Revoltosa
    L.Delibes – Les filles de Cadix
    A.Lara – Granada
    G.Gimenez – Intermedio – La boda de Luis Alonso
    R.Chapi – Al pensar – Las hijas del Zebedeo
    G.Puccini – Nessun Dorma – Turandot
    G.Puccini – O soave fanciulla – La Boheme