• daniel barenboim

    STAATSKAPELLE BERLIN

    Conductor : DANIEL BARENBOIM Soloist : RADU LUPU– piano Programme : G. Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody no. 2 in D Major op. 11 L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 4 for piano and orchestra in G Major op. 58 Sir E. Elgar – Symphony no. 2 in E flat Major op. 63 Performance presented by… Read more »

    event
  • cameron carpenter event

    CAMERON CARPENTER

    Recital CAMERON CARPENTER– Organ THE THEATRE of the ORGAN Programme : J.S. Bach / C. Carpenter – Etude on Cello Suite no.1 Prelude J.S. Bach – Fantasy and Fugue in g minor BWV 542 C. Carpenter – Excerpts from Science Fiction Scenes Performance presented by 

    event
  • banatul timisoara

    Banat Timisoara Philharmonic

    Conductor : RADU POPA Soloist : MATEI VARGA – piano Programme : M.Hersch – Concerto for piano and orchestra (first European audition) T.Huillet – “Ombres – tribute to Debussy” R. Martinsson – Concerto for orchestra op. 81

    event
  • 02.09 side by side

    SYMPHONIC CONCERT “SIDE by SIDE”

    Members of PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (USA) ROYAL CAMERATA (Romania) Conductor : VLAD VIZIREANU (USA) Soloist : BEN SCHOEMAN (South Africa) – piano Programme : G. Enescu – Unison Prelude (from Suite no. 1 for orchestra in C Major op. 9) Fr. Liszt – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in E flat Major S.124 L…. Read more »

    event
  • archaeus

    “ARCHAEUS” Ensemble

    Conductor : LIVIU DĂNCEANU Programme : George Balint – Music for Archaeus Michael Denhoff – Strophen op. 107 (no. 1, Geträumtes – für Martella) Ştefan Niculescu – Triplum (II) Michael Denhoff – Strophen op. 107 (no. 11B, Geläut für Günter Bialas) Dan Buciu – Skatches for a self-portrait, for instrumental septet Michael Denhoff – Strophen… Read more »

    event
  • radu lupu event

    STAATSKAPELLE BERLIN

    Conductor : DANIEL BARENBOIM Programme : W. A. Mozart – Concerto no. 10 for two pianos in E flat Major K365 Soloists : DANIEL BARENBOIM RADU LUPU G. Verdi – “Quattro pezzi sacri” (Ave Maria; Stabat Mater; Laudi alla Vergine Maria; Te Deum) Soloist : LAURA CHERA With the participation of  “GEORGE ENESCU’S” PHILHARMONIC CHOIR… Read more »

    event
  • matei varga

    “BANATUL” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : RADU POPA Soloist : MATEI VARGA – piano Programme : Michael Hersch – Concerto for piano and orchestra T. Huillet – “Ombres – tribute to Debussy” Rolf Martinsson – Concerto for orchestra op. 81

    event
  • Yuja_Wang

    PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : MANFRED HONECK Soloist : YUJA WANG – piano Programme : P.I. Tchaikovsky – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in b flat minor op. 23 D. Shostakovich – Symphony no. 5 in d minor op. 47

    event
  • Iasi_Moldova_Philharmonic_Orchestra

    “MOLDOVA” PHILHARMONIC IAŞI

    Conductor : LEO HUSSAIN Soloist : MARINO FORMENTI – piano Programme : Cornel Țăranu – Simfonia “Memorial” Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – Concerto for piano and orchestra op. 188 Harrison Birtwistle – Earth Dances

    event
  • icon-arts-ensamble

    THE NEW GENERATION (I)

    National University of Music Bucharest – Opera and Multimedia Studio A NEW GENERATION (I) – Concert of the Romanian young generation of composers Performs : Ansamblul IConArts Conductor : GABRIEL BEBEŞELEA Programme : Cristina Uruc – Latens Bogdan Chiroșcă – Cvartet de coarde Victor Colțea – Sketches of a Requiem Cătălin Ștefănescu Pătrașcu – Seranada… Read more »

    event
  • sergey dogadin

    NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OF RUSSIA

    Conductor : VLADIMIR SPIVAKOV Soloist : SERGEY DOGADIN – violin Programme : G. Enescu – Suite no. 3 for orchestra in D Major op. 27 “Villageoise” E. Chausson – “Poème” for violin and orchestra op. 25 C. Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op. 28 S. Rachmaninov – Symphony no. 1 in d minor op. 13

    event
  • radu lupu

    RADU LUPU RECITAL

    Programme : Fr. Schubert – Piano sonata no. 20 in A Major D 959 Fr. Schubert – Piano sonata no. 21 in B flat Major D 960

    event
  • jorg widmann

    “TRANSILVANIA” PHILHARMONIC STATE ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : JÖRG WIDMANN Programme : Ulpiu Vlad – “The light of the roads” J. Widmann – “ad absurdum” concerto for trumpet and small orchestra (dedicated to Sergei Nakariakov) Soloist : SERGEI NAKARIAKOV – trumpet J. Widmann – Missa, for big orchestra Soloists : ALFRED MELICHAR – piano accordeon WILHELM BRUCK – guitar

    event
  • icon-arts-ensamble

    THE NEW GENERATION (II)

    National University of Music Bucharest – Opera and Multimedia Studio A NEW GENERATION (II) – Concert of the Romanian young generation of composers Performs : Ansamblul IConArts Conductor : GABRIEL BEBEŞELEA Programme : Aurelian Băcan – Autoportret Elena Apostol – Punct, contrapunct Stelian Ababei – Cvintet de suflători Veronica Anghelescu – Gom Jabbar Diana Gheorghiu… Read more »

    event
  • leo hussain

    “MOLDOVA” PHILHARMONIC IAŞI

    Conductor : LEO HUSSAIN Soloist : MARINO FORMENTI  –  piano Programme : Cornel Țăranu – Simfonia “Memorial” Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – Concerto for piano and orchestra op. 188 Harrison Birtwistle – Earth Dances

    event
  • vilde frang img

    ORCHESTRE DE PARIS

    Conductor : PAAVO JÄRVI Programme : H. Berlioz – ”The Buccaneer” Ouverture H 101 B. Britten – Concerto for violin and orchestra in d minor op. 15 Soloist : VILDE FRANG – violin C. Saint-Saëns – Symphony no. 3 with organ in c minor op. 78 Soloist : THIERRY ESCAICH – organ Performance presented by 

    event
  • Arcadia-Quartet

    “ARCADIA” STRING QUARTET

    Bucharest National University of Music – Opera and Multimedia Studio Programme : Adrian Pop – ”The silk and the metal” (2011) Anatol Vieru – Quartet no. 7 Martin Torp – Cantico delle creature Dan Variu – “Transfigurare – string quartet (first audition) Sabin Pautza – String Quartet no. 4 “Ludus Modalis” FREE ENTRANCE

    event
  • WORKSHOP

    Composition seminar FREE ENTRANCE

    event
  • jorg widmann

    “TRANSILVANIA” PHILHARMONIC STATE ORCHESTRA – CLUJ

    Conductor : JÖRG WIDMANN Programme : Ulpiu Vlad – “The light of the roads” J. Widmann – “ad absurdum” concerto for trumpet and small orchestra (dedicated to Sergei Nakariakov) Soloist : SERGEI NAKARIAKOV J. Widmann – Messe, for large orchestra Soloists : ALFRED MELICHAR – piano accordeon WILHELM BRUCK – guitar

    event
  • keri lynn wilson

    ORCHESTRA and CHOIR of the BUCHAREST NATIONAL OPERA

    “OTELLO” by Giuseppe Verdi Conductor : KERI-LYNN WILSON Director : VERA NEMIROVA Sets : VIORICA PETROVICI Conductor of the choir : STELIAN OLARIU Assistant director : IRINA MACOVEI Soloists : Otello – MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU Desdemona – IULIA ISAEV Iago – ŞTEFAN IGNAT

    event
  • paavo-jarvii event

    ORCHESTRE DE PARIS

    Conductor : PAAVO JÄRVI Programme : G. Enescu – Symphony no. 1 in E flat Major op. 13 S. Prokofiev – Symphony no. 5 in B flat Major op. 100  

    event
  • Europa_Galante event

    EUROPA GALANTE

    Conductor and soloist : FABIO BIONDI Programme : A. Vivaldi – Symphony for string orchestra and b.c. in G Major “Il Coro delle Muse” RV149 A. Vivaldi – Concerto for violin, string orchestra and b.c.in a minor RV357 A. Vivaldi – Concerto for violin, string orchestra and b.c. in e minor RV279 A. Vivaldi –… Read more »

    event
  • theo wolters

    “OLTENIA” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA IN CRAIOVA

    Conductor : THEO WOLTERS (Netherlands) Soloists : LIVIU PRUNARU – violin CECILIU OVIDIU IȘFAN – viola Program : G. Rossini – Overture to the opera “La Cenerentola” (“Cinderella”) W.A. Mozart – Symphony Concertante in E flat Major for Violin, Viola and Orchestra K. 364 Antonín Dvořák – Symphony No. VIII in G Major op. 88

    event
  • eco

    EUROPEAN CONTEMPORARY ORCHESTRA

    Programme : A. Iorgulescu – Kaleidoscope (p.a.) M. Padding – Hop (Creation ECO 2012) T. Hearne – First World (Creation ECO 2012) Fr. Narboni – Embarquement pour l’outre-là (Creation ECO 2012) P-A Charpy – Brûlures (Creation ECO 2012) Liviu Dănceanu – Hexaih op. 147 (p.a.)

    event
  • bianca-si-remus-manoleanu

    Recital BIANCA and REMUS MANOLEANU

    National University of Music Bucharest – Multimedia and Opera Studio Programme : Ede Terenyi – The cycle „Beyond the silence” (Şerban Codrin) Irina Odăgescu Ţuţuianu – Continuum Y Anatol Vieru –  „Expansions” (Nicolae Labiş) : Wax; Dark circles; Autumn Darie Nemeş Bota – The cycle „Lu mi dum” (Răzvan Ropotan) p.a.a. Dumitru Capoianu – Gloaming… Read more »

    event
  • WORKSHOP

    Composition seminar FREE ENTRANCE

    event
  • Tammuz Quartet

    “TAMMUZ” Quartet

    Programme : R. Fuchs – Piano Quartet no. 2 in b minor op. 75 G. Enescu – Piano Quartet no. 2 in d minor op. 30 G. Fauré – Piano quartet no. 2 in g minor op. 45

    event
  • leo hussain

    CHOIR and ORCHESTRA of the “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC

    Conductor : LEO HUSSAIN Conductor of the choir : IOSIF ION PRUNNER Programme : A. Schönberg – Gurre-Lieder Soloists : Tove – VIOLETA URMANA Waldemar – NIKOLAI SCHUKOFF Klaus – JOHN DASZAK Waldtaube – JANINA BAECHLE Peasant – THOMAS JOHANNES MAYER Narrator – VICTOR REBENGIUC Performance subtitled in Romanian

    event
  • la venexiana event

    “LA VENEXIANA” Ensemble

    Conductor : CLAUDIO CAVINA “PRELUDIU” Chamber Choir of The National Art Centre “Tinerimea Română” Conductor of the choir : VOICU ENĂCHESCU Programme : Cl. Monteverdi – L’Orfeo SV318 Soloists : La Musica / Euridice – ROBERTA MAMELI Orfeo – FURIO ZANASI Messaggera / Speranza – JOSÈ MARIA LO MONACO Proserpina / Ninfa – MONICA PICCININI Plutone – RAFFAELE COSTANTINI Caronte – SALVO… Read more »

    event
  • minguet_3

    “MINGUET” Quartet

    Programme : Gabriel Iranyi – String quartet no. 4 (2012) “…Innenräume, Verwebungen…” Peter Ruzicka – String quartet no. 6 “Erinnerung und vergessen”, for quartet and soprano (2008) Soloist : SARAH MARIA SUN – soprano Wolfgang Rihm – Four Studies for clarinet and string quartet (2003) Soloist: JÖRG WIDMANN – clarinet

    event
  • pierre artaud

    “TRAIECT” Ensemble

    National University of Music Bucharest – Multimedia and Opera Studio Conductor : SORIN LERESCU Soloist : PIERRE-YVES ARTAUD – flute Guest : CORNELIA PETROIU – viola Programme : Tiberiu Olah – “Invocaţii” for 5 players Ede Terényi – “Traiectorie albă” for ensemble Laura Ana Mânzat – “Rondo neconvenţional” for ensemble (p.a.a.) Anatol Vieru – “Feuerwerk”… Read more »

    event
  • profil event

    “PROFIL” Ensemble

    Conductor : TIBERIU SOARE Programme : Adrian Enescu – Cinematic for chamber orchestra Viorel Munteanu – Invocaţii for clarinet solo Octavian Nemescu – “Nativitas quindeci pour 11 heures de la nuit” (first audition) Doina Rotaru – Centrifuga for 7 musicians Mihai Măniceanu – Crescendo for violin solo Nicolae Brânduş – Études transcedentales for chamber orchestra

    event
  • orchestra_romana_de_tineret

    ROMANIAN YOUTH ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : LAWRENCE FOSTER Programme : D. Dediu – Frenesia for orchestra op. 84 (2000) J. Brahms – The Double Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra in a minor op. 102 Soloists : PINCHAS ZUKERMAN – violin                      AMANDA  FORSYTH – cello M. Ravel – Rapsodie… Read more »

    event
  • george petrou

    “ARMONIA ATENEA” Orchestra

    Conductor : GEORGE PETROU Programme : G.F. Händel – Alessandro HWV21 (Drama per musica in three acts) Libretto : Paolo Rolli Soloists : Alessandro – MAX AMANUEL CENČIĆ Rossane – JULIA LEZHNEVA Lisaura – LAURA AIKIN Clito – PAVEL KUDINOV Tassile – XAVIER SABATA Leonato – JUAN SANCHO Cleone – VASILY KHOROSHEV Performance presented by

    event
  • John-Malkovich-011

    WIENER AKADEMIE

    Conductor : MARTIN HASELBÖCK Programme : “THE INFERNAL COMEDY” – Confessions of a serial killer Drama for one actor, two singers and orchestra Text and direction : Michael Sturminger Music : A. Vivaldi, J. Haydn, W.A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven and others Narator : JOHN MALKOVICH Soloists : LAURA AIKIN – soprano MARIE ARNET – soprano… Read more »

    event
  • Marius-Vlad-Budoiu

    ORCHESTRA and CHOIR of the BUCHAREST NATIONAL OPERA

    “OTELLO” by Giuseppe Verdi Conductor : KERI-LYNN WILSON Director : VERA NEMIROVA Sets : VIORICA PETROVICI Conductor of the choir : STELIAN OLARIU Assistant director : IRINA MACOVEI Soloists : Otello – MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU Desdemona – NICOLETA ARDELEAN Iago – ŞTEFAN IGNAT

    event
  • anna tifu

    ORCHESTRA SINFONICA NAZIONALE DELLA RAI

    Conductor : JURAJ VALCUHA Soloist : ANNA TIFU – violin (winner of the “George Enescu” International Violin Competition – 2007) Programme : G. Enescu – Suite no.1 in C Major op. 9 Philip Glass – Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra (1987) M. Ravel – Tzigane, rhapsody for violin and orchestra (1924) I. Stravinski… Read more »

    event
  • TRIO PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, AMANDA FORSYTH, ANGELA CHENG

    Programme : W.A. Mozart – Sonata for violin and piano in G Major K 3011 R. Schumann – Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano in A-flat Major op. 70 Z. Kodály – Duo for violin and cello op. 7 F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Piano Trio no. 1 in d minor op. 49

    event
  • cvartetul-voces-concert

    VOCES QUARTET

    Programme : J.S. Bach – The Art of Fugue BWV 1080

    event
  • Valcuha_480x270

    ORCHESTRA SINFONICA NAZIONALE DELLA RAI

    Conductor: JURAJ VALCUHA Programme: O. Respighi – Symphonic poem “Fontane di Roma” Cl. Debussy – “The sea”, three symphonic sketches for orchestra M. Ravel –  “Daphnis and Chloe” excerpts from the ballet in three parts, imagined by M. Fokin

    event
  • Rudolf-Buchbinder

    “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor and soloist : RUDOLF BUCHBINDER Programme : L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 2  for piano and orchestra in B flat Major op. 19 L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 4 for piano and orchestra in G Major op. 58 L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 3 for piano and orchestra in c minor… Read more »

    event
  • 2.-Antonio-Pappano

    ORCHESTRA and CHOIR “DELL’ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA”

    Conductor : ANTONIO PAPPANO Programme : M. Ravel – “Une barque sur l’océan” (3rd part from “Miroirs” Suite) op. 43a G. Enescu – Symphonic poem “Vox Maris” op. 31 Soloist : MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU – tenor A. Dvořák – Symphony no. 9 in e minor op. 95 “From the new world” Performance presented by

    event
  • Rudolf-Buchbinder

    “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor and soloist : RUDOLF BUCHBINDER Programme : L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 1  for piano and orchestra in C Major op. 15 L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 5  for piano and orchestra in E flat Major op. 73 “Emperor”

    event
  • SIBIU STATE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : GOTTFRIED RABL Soloist : ALEXANDRU TOMESCU Programme : T. Rogalski – Three Romanian dances F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Concerto for violin and orchestra in e minor op. 64 S. Taneyev – Symphony no. 4 in c minor op. 12

    event
  • ClaireMarieLeGuay_web

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ÎLE-DE-FRANCE

    Conductor : ENRIQUE MAZZOLA Soloist : CLAIRE-MARIE LE GUAY – piano Programme : J. Ibert – Bacchanale A. Honegger – Concertino for piano and orchestra H 55 M. Ravel – Piano Concerto for the left hand in D Major op. 82 D. Milhaud – Le Bœuf sur le toit op. 58 M. Ravel – Suite no. 2 for orchestra op…. Read more »

    event
  • jurowski05

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : VLADIMIR JUROWSKI Soloist : ANIKA VAVIC – piano Programme : N. Rimsky-Korsakov – Russian Easter Festival Overture op. 36 S. Prokofiev – Concerto no. 3 for piano and orchestra in C Major op. 26 A. Bruckner – Symphony no. 1 in c minor WAB 101

    event
  • christian zacharias

    ORCHESTRE de CHAMBRE de LAUSANNE

    Conductor and soloist : CHRISTIAN ZACHARIAS Soloists : FRANÇOIS SOCHARD – violin                ELI KARANFILOVA – viola Programme : W.A. Mozart – Symphonie concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat Major K 364 W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 15 for piano and orchestra in B flat Major K 450 W.A. Mozart – Symphony… Read more »

    event
  • gheorghe costin event

    “BANATUL” TIMISOARA PHILHARMONIC

    Conductor : GHEORGHE COSTIN Soloists : MANUELA IANA-MIHĂILESCU and DRAGOŞ MIHĂILESCU Program: G. Enescu – Suite no. 2 in C major op. 20 Fr. Poulenc – Concerto in d minor for two pianos and orchestra FP 61 Béla Bartók –  Suite “The Miraculous Mandarin” op. 19

    event
  • altenberg trio

    ALTENBERG TRIO WIEN

    Programme : D. Shostakovich – Trio no. 1 in c minor op. 8 (1923) G. Enescu – Trio in a minor (1916) M. Ravel – Trio for piano, violin and cello (1914)

    event
  • 600full-alissa-margulis

    ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ÎLE-DE-FRANCE

    Conductor : ENRIQUE MAZZOLA Soloist : ALISSA MARGULIS – violin Programme : J. Sibelius – Violin Concerto in d minor op. 47 H. Berlioz – Symphony fantastique op. 14

    event
  • leonidas-kavakos

    LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : VLADIMIR JUROWSKY ACADEMIC CHOIR of The Romanian National Radio Society Conductor of the choir : DAN MIHAI GOIA Soloist : LEONIDAS KAVAKOS – violin Programme : J. Brahms – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major op. 77 G. Enescu – Symphony no. 3 with choir in C Major op. 21

    event
  • christian zacharias

    ORCHESTRE de CHAMBRE de LAUSANNE

    Conductor and soloist : CHRISTIAN ZACHARIAS Programme : W.A. Mozart – Serenade no. 9 in D Major K 320 “Posthorn” (first four movements) W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 23 for piano and orchestra in A Major K 488 W.A. Mozart – Fantasy no. 3 for piano in d minor K 397 W.A. Mozart – Rondo for… Read more »

    event
  • volkov

    “HYPERION INTERNATIONAL” Ensemble

    Conductor : ILAN VOLKOV Soloist : STEPHEN O’MALLEY – guitar Programme : Maya Dunietz –  crea. Liviu Ralea – ”Periastron” for ensemble and sounds assisted by the de computer ( p.a.a.) Horaţiu Rădulescu – Small Infinities Togetherness (1983) for global sources and ensemble (p.a.r.) – version written for and dedicated to the Hyperion Ensemble Costin… Read more »

    event
  • NUOVA MUSICA CONSONANTE

    NUOVA MUSICA CONSONANTE-LIVING MUSIC FOUDATION (USA), VOX NOVUS (USA), CENTER OF COMPUTER RESEARCH IN MUSIC AND ACOUSTICS, STANFORD UNIVERSITY (USA), EUROPEAN CONFERENCE OF PROMOTERS OF NEW MUSIC (ECPNM) Soloists : GEORGETA STOLERIU – soprano VLAD DIMULESCU – piano CORINA BOLOLOI – violin FAUSTA DIMULESCU – piano EMILY GRABER – piano DANIEL MIHAI – violin ALEXANDRA… Read more »

    event
  • otomo naoto

    HARMONIOUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA – OSAKA

    Conductor : OTOMO NAOTO Soloist : ION BOGDAN ŞTEFĂNESCU – flute Programme : A. Jolivet – Concerto for flute and string orchestra (1950) Yasushi Akutagawa – Triptyque for string orchestra G. Enescu – Octuor in C Major op. 7

    event
  • rundfunk event

    RUNDFUNK – SINFONIEORCHESTER BERLIN

    Conductor : MAREK JANOWSKI Programme : R. Wagner – Das Rheingold  WWV 86A Soloists : Wotan – EGILS SILINS Donner – VALENTIN VASILIU  (Bucharest National Opera) Froh – MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU Loge – CHRISTIAN ELSNER Alberich – MARTIN WINKLER Mime – ARNOLD BEZUYEN Fasolt – GÜNTHER GROISSBÖCK Fafner – SORIN COLIBAN Fricka – ELISABETH KULMAN… Read more »

    event
  • giulio prandi

    GHISLIERI CHOIR & CONSORT

    Conductor : GIULIO PRANDI Soloists : ROBERTA INVERNIZZI – soprano                SALVO VITALE – bass FRANCESCA BONCOMPAGNI – soprano KARIN SELVA – soprano MARTA FUMAGALLI – mezzo-soprano LUCA CERVONI – tenor MARCO BUSSI – bass “DEATH AND RESURRECTION” – Between Baroque and Classicism A project by Fondation Royaumont (France) and Collegio Ghislieri (Italy)… Read more »

    event
  • madrigal

    NATIONAL CHAMBER CHOIR ”MADRIGAL”

    Conductor: VOICU POPESCU Programme : Hieronimus Tragoudistis from Cyprus – Great Canon (Song of nine) sec. XVI Guillaume de Machault – Kyrie from La Messe de Notre Dame (1364) Byzantine time 1 Josquin des Prez – Gloria from Missa Pangea Lingua (ca. 1514) Byzantine time 2 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina – Credo from Missa Pope Marcelli… Read more »

    event
  • marek-janowski

    RUNDFUNK – SINFONIEORCHESTER BERLIN

    Conductor : MAREK JANOWSKI Programme :  R. Wagner – Die Walküre  WWV 86B Soloists : Siegmund – TORSTEN KERL Hunding – GÜNTHER GROISSBÖCK Wotan – EGILS SILINS Sieglinde – MELANIE DIENER Brünnhilde – PETRA LANG Fricka – ELISABETH KULMAN Gerhilde – ANELIYA VIDINOVA Ortlinde – EGLE CHIŞIU Waltraute – SIDONIA NICA Schwertleite – ANDREEA IFTIMESCU… Read more »

    event
  • dracula-vortice-dance-company-site

    VORTICE DANCE COMPANY

    Programme : “DRACULA” Co-production : Vortice Dance Company, Opera da Macedonia Direction and choreography : Cláudia Martins, Rafael Carriço Scenography, videography, sonoplasthy : Rafael Carriço Figurines : Jorge Liborio Soloists : Cláudia Martins, Rafael Carriço, Maria Diogo, Rafaela Reis, Ângela Bacellar, Luz Bacellar, Joana Puntel, Fábio Simões, Renato Vieira, Anna Kurlikova, Rita Pinheiro, Tiago Coelho Technical… Read more »

    event
  • TrulsMork

    LUCERNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : JAMES GAFFIGAN Soloist : TRULS MØRK – cello Programme : A. Dvořák – Concerto for cello and orchestra in b minor op. 104 (B191) A. Dvořák – Symphony no. 6 in D Major op. 60 (B112)

    event
  • SemyonBychkov

    DIE MÜNCHENER PHILHARMONIKER

    Conductor : SEMYON BYCHKOV Soloist : GAUTIER CAPUÇON – cello Programme : G. Enescu – Concertante Symphonie for cello and orchestra in b minor op. 8 G. Mahler – Symphony no. 1 in D Major

    event
  • fazil say

    LUCERNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : JAMES GAFFIGAN Soloist : FAZIL SAY – piano Programe : G. Enescu – Symphonic poem “Isis” (arrangement by Pascal Bentoiu – based on the composer’s notes) With the participation of “PRELUDIU” Chamber Choir of The National Art Centre “Romanian Youth” Conductor of the choir : VOICU ENĂCHESCU W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 21 for… Read more »

    event
  • katia-and-marielle-labeque

    DIE MÜNCHENER PHILHARMONIKER

    Conductor : SEMYON BYCHKOV Soloists : KATIA and MARIELLE LABÈQUE – piano Programme : M. Ravel – Suite for piano “Le Tombeau de Couperin” (1918) F. Poulenc – Concerto for two pianos in d minor FP 61 C. Franck – Simfonia in d minor

    event
  • rundfunk event

    RUNDFUNK – SINFONIEORCHESTER BERLIN

    Conductor : MAREK JANOWSKI Programme : R. Wagner – Siegfried  WWV 86C Soloists : Siegfried – STEFAN VINKE Mime – ARNOLD BEZUYEN Wotan (Wanderer) – EGILS SILINS Alberich – MARTIN WINKLER Fafner – SORIN COLIBAN Brünnhilde – CATHERINE FOSTER Erda – DANIELA DENSCHLAG Waldvogels – ILEANA TONCA Performance subtitled in Romanian

    event
  • vortice

    VORTICE DANCE COMPANY

    “SOLILOQUY – ABOUT WONDERLAND” Direction and coreography : Cláudia Martins and Rafael Carriço Scenography, videography and sonoplasty : Rafael Carriço Costumes Design: Cláudia Martins Soloists : Cláudia Martins, Rafael Carriço, Maria Diogo, Rafaela Reis, Joana Puntel, Fábio Simões, Renata Vieira, Anna Kurlikova, Rita Pereira, Luz Bacellar, Angela Bacellar Technical direction : Nuno Martins Light designer… Read more »

    event
  • antal zalai

    ORADEA STATE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : ROMEO RÎMBU Soloist : ANTAL ZALAI – violin Programme : J. BRAHMS – Academic Festival Overtude in c minor op. 80 J. BRAHMS – Violin Concerto in D Major op. 77 G. ENESCU – Symphony no. 1 in E flat Major op. 13

    event
  • Jordi_Savall-new-1

    HESPERION XXI & LA CAPELLA REIAL DE CATALUNYA

    Conductor : JORDI SAVALL Programme : BORGIA DYNASTY Artistic concept of the project :  Jordi Savall & Montserrat Figueras Drama and historical sources : Josep Piera & Manuel Forcano Collaborators : Josep Piera, Joan F. Mira, Vicent Ros LA CAPELLA REIAL DE CATALUNYA Soloists : ADRIANA FERNANDEZ (soprano), PASCAL BERTIN (countertenor), DAVID SAGASTUME (countertenor), LLUÍS VILAMAJO (tenor),… Read more »

    event
  • Maxim-Quartet

    MAXIM Quartet – CLASSIC REMIX National Tour

    Philharmonic Hall “Paul Constantinescu” HORIA MAXIM – piano MIHAELA ANICA – flute FERNANDO MIHALACHE – accordion SĂNDEL SMĂRĂNDESCU – contrabass Programme : Transcriptions and arrangements of works by F. Schubert, P.I. Ceaikovski, A. Glazunov, I. Stravinski, F. Liszt, Dan Dediu

    event
  • james judd

    NATIONAL RADIO ORCHESTRA

    THE RADIO CHAMBER ORCHESTRA RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR CHILDREN’S CHOIR of the Romanian Radio Broadcasting Company Conductor : JAMES JUDD Conductor of the choir : DAN MIHAI GOIA Conductor of the children’s choir : VOICU POPESCU Programme : B. Britten – “War Requiem” op. 66 Soloists : MICHAELA KAUNE – soprano KIM BEGLEY – tenor ADRIAN EROD… Read more »

    event
  • antonio-meneses

    SAINT MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

    Conductor: Sir. NEVILLE MARRINER Soloist : ANTONIO MENESES – cello Programme : Sir E. Elgar – Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra op. 47 Sir E. Elgar – Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor op. 85 Sir E. Elgar – Enigma Variation op. 36 Performance presented by 

    event
  • leonel morales

    “M. JORA” BACĂU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    “ATENEU” Hall Conductor : OVIDIU BĂLAN Soloist : LEONEL MORALES – piano Programme : S. Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor op. 30 I. Stravinski – The Rite of Spring

    event
  • breuninger

    LAURENT ALBRECHT BREUNINGER & THOMAS DUIS

    Recital LAURENT ALBRECHT BREUNINGER – violin THOMAS DUIS – piano Programme : Cl. Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano in g minor L 140 L. Vierne – Sonata for violin and piano in g minor op. 23 G. Enescu – Sonata no. 3 for piano and violin in a minor “dans le caractère populaire… Read more »

    event
  • pennetier-jean-claude-piano-concert

    Recital JEAN-CLAUDE PENNETIER

    Programme : G. Fauré – Nocturne no. 12 in e minor op. 107 G. Fauré – Barcarolle no. 11 in g minor op. 105 G. Enescu – Sonata no. 1 for piano in f sharp minor op. 24, 1 Cl. Debussy – “La cathédrale engloutie” Cl. Debussy – Images, Set 2 : Cloches à travers les feuilles… Read more »

    event
  • Maxim-Quartet

    MAXIM Quartet – CLASSIC REMIX National Tour

    “Oltenia” Philharmonic Hall HORIA MAXIM – piano MIHAELA ANICA – flute FERNANDO MIHALACHE – accordion SĂNDEL SMĂRĂNDESCU – contrabass Programme : Transcriptions and arrangements of works by F. Schubert, P.I. Ceaikovski, A. Glazunov, I. Stravinski, F. Liszt, Dan Dediu

    event
  • Mariss Jansons

    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

    Conductor : MARISS JANSONS Soloist : EMANUEL AX – piano Programme : L. van Beethoven – Concerto no. 3 for piano and orchestra in c minor op. 37 R. Strauss – A Hero’s Life (Ein Heldenleben) op. 40 Performance offered by 

    event
  • academystmartins

    SAINT MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

    Conductor : Sir NEVILLE MARRINER Soloist : BORIS BROVTSYN – violin Programme : F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – “Ruy Blas” Overture F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Concerto for violin and orchestra in e minor op. 64 F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Midsummer Night’s Dream (integral) With the participation of ”GEORGE ENESCU’S” PHILHARMONIC CHOIR Conductor of the Choir : ION IOSIF PRUNNER… Read more »

    event
  • HESPERION XXI – LA CAPELLA REIAL DE CATALUNYA

    Conductor : JORDI SAVALL Programme : La Dinastia Borgia Artistic concept of the project : Jordi Savall & Montserrat Figueras Drama and historical sources : Josep Piera & Manuel Forcano Collaborators : Josep Piera, Joan F. Mira, Vicent Ros Soloists : Adriana Fernandez, Pascal Bertin, José Hernández-Pastor, Lluís Vilamajó, Francesc Garrigosa, Furio Zanasi, Daniele Carnovich,… Read more »

    event
  • Lisa-Batiashvili

    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

    Conductor : MARISS JANSONS Soloist : LISA BATIASHVILI – violin Programme : G. Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A Major op. 11 S. Prokofiev – Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra in D Major op. 19 S. Prokofiev – Suite “Romeo & Julia” : The Montagues and the Capulets; Juliet the girl;… Read more »

    event
  • rundfunk event

    RUNDFUNK – SINFONIEORCHESTER BERLIN

    Conductor : MAREK JANOWSKI “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC CHOIR Conductor of the Choir : IOSIF ION PRUNNER Programme : R. Wagner – Götterdämmerung  WWV 86D Soloists : Siegfried – STEFAN VINKE Gunther – VALENTIN VASILIU  (Bucharest National Opera) Alberich – MARTIN WINKLER Hagen – ERIC HALFVARSON Brünnhilde – PETRA LANG Gutrune – ALEXANDRA REINPRECHT Waltraute –… Read more »

    event
  • evgeny-kissin

    Recital EVGENY KISSIN – piano

    Programme : Fr. Schubert – Sonata no. 17 in D Major D 850 op. 53 Al. Scriabin – Sonata no. 2 in g sharp minor op. 19 Al. Scriabin – Etudes op. 8, no. 2 in f sharp minor, no. 4 in B Major, no. 5 in E Major, no. 8 in A flat Major,… Read more »

    event
  • Sakari Oramo

    ROYAL STOCKHOLM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : SAKARI ORAMO Soloist : STEPHEN HOUGH – piano Programme : A. Hillborg – “Exquisite Corpse” J. Brahms – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in d minor op. 15 C. Nielsen – Symphony no. 2 op. 16 FS 29 “The Four Temperaments”

    event
  • maxim vengerov

    BUCHAREST “VIRTUOZII” ORCHESTRA

    Conductor and soloist : MAXIM VENGEROV Programme : W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 3 for violin and orchestra in G Major K 216 W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 5 for violin and orchestra in A Major KV 219 “Turkish” W.A. Mozart – Symphony no. 41 in C Major K 551 “Jupiter”

    event
  • vlad stanculeasa

    BUCHAREST “VIRTUOZII” ORCHESTRA

    Conductor and soloist : MAXIM VENGEROV Programme : J.S. Bach – Concerto for two violins and orchestra in d minor BWV 1043 Soloists : MAXIM VENGEROV – violin               VLAD STĂNCULEASA – violin W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 3 for violin and orchestra in G Major K 216 W.A…. Read more »

    event
  • rachlin julian

    ROYAL STOCKHOLM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : SAKARI ORAMO Soloist : JULIAN RACHLIN – violin Programme : G. Enescu – Suite no. 2 for orchestra in C Major op. 20 I. Stravinsky – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major J. Sibelius – Symphony no. 1 in e minor op. 39

    event
  • hilary hahn

    CAMERATA SALZBURG

    Conductor : LOUIS LANGRÉE Soloist : HILARY HAHN – violin Programme : G. Enescu – Intermezzi op. 12 W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 3 for violin and orchestra in G Major K 216 Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending (1920) W.A. Mozart – Symphony no. 41 in C Major K 551 “Jupiter”

    event
  • vadim repin

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : MIHAIL PLETNEV Soloist : VADIM REPIN – violin Programme : S. Prokofiev – Concerto no. 2 for violin and orchestra in g minor op. 63 P.I. Tchaikovsky – Valse-Scherzo in C Major op. 34 A. Glazunov – The Seasons op. 67

    event
  • Evgeny Kissin

    Trio EVGENY KISSIN, SILVIA MARCOVICI & ALEXANDER KNIAZEV

    Program : Fr. Schubert – 4 impromptus: op. 142  nr. 1 în fa minor, op. 142 nr. 3 în Si bemol Major, op. 90 nr. 3 în Sol bemol Major, op. 90 nr. 4 în La bemol Major Fr. Schubert – Trio nr. 1 în Si bemol Major op. 99

    event
  • Maxim-Quartet

    MAXIM Quartet – CLASSIC REMIX National Tour

    Casa de Cultură a Sindicatelor HORIA MAXIM – piano MIHAELA ANICA – flute FERNANDO MIHALACHE – accordion SĂNDEL SMĂRĂNDESCU – contrabass Programme : Transcriptions and arrangements of works by F. Schubert, P.I. Ceaikovski, A. Glazunov, I. Stravinski, F. Liszt, Dan Dediu

    event
  • ORCHESTRA and CHOIR of the BUCHAREST NATIONAL OPERA

    OEDIPE by George Enescu op. 23 Libretto by Edmond Fleg Conductor : ADRIAN MORAR Director : ANDA TĂBĂCARU-HOGEA Sets : VIORICA PETROVICI Choreographie : RĂZVAN MAZILU Conductor of the choir : STELIAN OLARIU Conductor of the children’s choir : SMARANDA MORGOVAN Soloists : Oedipe – ŞTEFAN IGNAT Tiresias – HORIA SANDU Creon – VICENŢIU ŢĂRANU… Read more »

    event
  • Boris_Berezovsky

    RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

    “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC CHOIR Conductor : HORIA ANDREESCU Conductor of the choir : IOSIF ION PRUNNER Programme : Fr. Liszt – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in E flat Major S.124 Soloist : BORIS BEREZOVSKY – piano G. Mahler – Symphony no. 2 “Resurrection Symphony” Soloists : ANITA HARTIG – soprano                      BERNARDA… Read more »

    event
  • antal zalai

    ARAD STATE PHILHARMONIC

    Conductor : BORJAN CANEV Soloist : ANTAL ZALAI – violin Programme : G. Enescu – Rhapsody No. 1 in A Major op. 11 P.I. Ceaikovski – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major op. 35 R. Schumann – Symphony no. 4 in d minor op. 120

    event
  • marin cazacu

    “VIOLONCELLISSIMO” Ensemble

    Conducted by MARIN CAZACU Soloist : SIMINA IVAN – soprano Programme : G. Enescu – Andante religioso for two cellos and organ T. Albinoni – Adagio S. Mercadante – Parola prima from Oratorio “Last seven words” for soprano and cellos orchestra C. Tăutu – Al Fine H. Villa-Lobos – Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5 for soprano… Read more »

    event
  • alexandra-dariescu

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    Conductor : ANDREW LITTON Soloist : ALEXANDRA DARIESCU – piano Programme : J. Brahms – Academic Festival Overture in c minor op. 80 E. Grieg – Concerto for piano and orchestra in a minor op. 16 P.I. Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 6 in b minor op. 74 “Pathetique” Performance presented by

    event
  • mullova

    ACCADEMIA BIZANTINA

    Conductor and clavecin : OTTAVIO DANTONE Soloist : VIKTORIA MULLOVA – violin Programme : J.S. Bach – Concerto for violin and orchestra in a minor BWV 1041 J.S. Bach – Concerto for violin, cemballo and orchestra (trascription BWV 1060) J.S. Bach – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major (trascription BWV 1053) J.S. Bach – Concerto for violin… Read more »

    event
  • schubert ensemble

    THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE

    Programme : Frank Bridge – Phantasy for piano quartet in f sharp minor op. 94 G. Fauré – Piano quartet no. 1 in c minor op. 15 G. Enescu – Piano quartet no. 1 in D Major op. 16 (1909)

    event
  • schubert ensemble

    THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE

    Programme : Frank Bridge – Phantasy for piano quartet in f sharp minor op. 94 G. Fauré – Piano quartet no. 1 in c minor op. 15 G. Enescu – Piano quartet no. 1 in D Major op. 16 (1909)

    event
  • Murray-Perahia

    Recital MURRAY PERAHIA – piano

    Programme : J.S. Bach – French suite no. 4 in E flat Major BWV 815 L. van Beethoven – Sonata no. 23 in f minor op. 57 “Appassionata” R. Schumann – Faschingsschwank aus Wien op. 26 Fr. Chopin – Impromptu no. 2 in F sharp Major op. 36 Fr. Chopin – Scherzo no. 2 în… Read more »

    event
  • sitkovetsky

    ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

    RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR CHILDREN CHOIR of the ROMANIAN RADIO SOCIETY Conductor : CRISTIAN MANDEAL Conductor of the choir : DAN MIHAI GOIA Conductor of the children choir : VOICU POPESCU Programme : G. Enescu – Capriccio for violin and orchestra (orchestration by Cornel Ţăranu, after composer’s notes) Soloist : DMITRY  SITKOVETSKY – violin G. Mahler… Read more »

    event